Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11 September 2014

Introduction

Kea Sigma Delta Limited (‘Kea Sigma Delta’) values the privacy of our customers, users, and our own privacy. This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal information that you provide to us.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Kea Sigma Delta Limited. Your continued use of this website shows your unconditional consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about this policy then, please, do not hesitate to contact us.

1             Collection of personal information

1.1          General:We may collect personal information from you when you use this website. While registration is optional, it is required in order to make full use of this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you. This personal information is necessary in order to provide you with the additional services.

1.2          Personal information collected about registered users: Personal information collected about registered users includes, without limitation, your:

a        name;

b       email address;

c        postal address;

d       phone numbers;

e        newsletter/updates preferences; and

f        any other information that you provide.

2             Use and disclosure of personal information

2.1          General: We will not use or disclose your personal information except as provided in this Privacy Policy or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

a        enable you to make purchases and to deliver those purchases to you;

b       assist in providing information, products, and services requested by you;

c        develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content, advertising and customer communications;

d       verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password;

e        improve or update this website and our information, products and services;

f        keep you informed of Kea Sigma Delta’s latest product announcements, software updates and upcoming events;

g       send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;

h        to administer sweepstakes, contests or similar promotions; and

i         communicate with you.

2.2          Third parties:

a        We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes.

b       We may share personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. We will only share your personal information with service providers who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

c        At times, we may make certain personal information available to business partners that work with us to provide products and services, or that help us market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by us to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

2.3          Disclosure:We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

a        for the above-mentioned purposes;

b       if you have authorised us to do so;

c        if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;

d       if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;

e        if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or

f        if we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information;

g       if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or protect our website, business or users; or

h        in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale of our business in which case we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3             Automated collection of information

3.1          Automated collection:When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

a        the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the internet;

b       the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website;

c        the date, time, and duration of your visit;

d       the pages viewed by you;

e        any goods or services purchased by you;

f        the licensing status of any goods purchased and any change to that licensing status; and

g       licensed software that you download from the website.

3.2          Use of information collected automatically: This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example to analyse sales and usage patterns in order to improve this website). Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

3.3          Third party automated information collection:

a        Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies on this website to: serve ads based on your prior visits to this website, and/or aggregate anonymous demographic and interests information.

b        You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page, the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, and/or www.aboutads.info/choices.

4             Collection and use of credit card details

4.1          General:Where it is necessary for you to provide us with credit card details, those details will only be stored under the following circumstances:

a        When needed to process the payment for which the credit card details were provided;

b       For a subscription that requires multiple payments over time; or

c        For your convenience (i.e., provide the details once instead of for every purchase).

4.2          Deletion of credit card details:You may request that any of your credit card details provided under clause 4.1 above be deleted.. Please note that such deletion may cancel pending payments or subscriptions.

5             Protection of personal information

5.1          Security:All personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Kea Sigma Delta with offices at 8 Newnham Court, Tawa, Wellington, New Zealand. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our websites and systems that store information. We will endeavour to protect your personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

5.2          Employees and contractors:In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on this website.

6             Rights of access and correction

6.1          Registered users:Unless you become a registered user, Kea Sigma Delta does not collect information that identifies you personally. Registered users are able to change and update their registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details on the site, please contact us.

6.2          Update information:To ensure that the contact and billing information we hold about you is accurate and current please make the necessary changes to such information as soon as possible.

6.3          Rights to access and correct: You may at any time request access to, or correction of, your personal information stored by us by contacting us.

6.4          Questions: If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us.

7             Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and distributed.

Kea Sigma Delta Limited is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

8             Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

* Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
* You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
Alternatively you can opt out - opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.